Gogerddan Arms, Ynyslas

CommunityLlangynfelyn
Description
Orginally built as an inn to service the growing community at Ynyslas after the coming of the railway. Sales particulars for neighbouring plots of land dating from 1879 show the building with the 'Gogerddan Arms' annotation. The land occupied by the inn and the long narrow allotment/field in the corner of which it stands was retained in the ownership of Sir Pryse Pryse, Gogerddan Estate. The house and plot were placed for sale in 1883 by Sir Pryse Pryse. At that time it was noted that the house was let to Mr Jenkin Jones for the unexpired term of 79 years at a ground rent of £1 10s. The house, and larger field in which the house stands, were again placed up for sale in 1886 and again in 1895. The long, narrow enclosure adjoining is now Greenacres Nursery and the house is now a separate private residence known as Ynyslas Cottage. Local residents suggest that it was built from bricks made at the nearby Ynys Tachwedd brickworks (see NPRN 506517).