Ty Canol

CommunityBorth
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
The farmstead is shown as a single building on T Lewis' map of the Cors Fochno dating to 1790. Once part of the land holdings of the railway speculator Thomas Savin, the farm was sold in 1866 along with several other parcels of land at Ynyslas. At that time it was described as a stone built farmhouse with land producing barley and root crops and one of the best rabbit warrens extending to 80 acres. In 1910, when the Ynsylas Estate was sold on liquidation of the owning company (Gregson Brothers), the sales particulars noted that the older farmhouse had been 'converted into a store for machinery and corn, etc'. The newer farmhouse 'having as accommodation parlour, dining room, kitchen, back kitchen, diary, and five bedrooms.' The outbuildings included a 'yearling shed, a tie-up cowhouse for 11, 2 calf kits, 1 cattle shed, three-stall stable and loose box with loft over, barn and bay, also piggery. Adjoining is a coalhouse and two other calf kits. There is also a spacious Dutch barn, built wth iron pillars with a corrugated iron roof.' The sales particulars also note that the domestic water supply is 'a pump inside the house from a spring a short distance away where the supply is piped to the house by gravitation'.