Amlwch Rose

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The wreck lies on its port side with the bow to the southeast. The wreck has four holds and a bridge amidships which has partially collapsed. The coal cargo is spread out over the seabed. The bow appears to have been blown up and the rudder and starboard propellor blades are missing.

Event and Historical Information:
The vessel was built by Scheepbouwwerf 'de Merwede', V/H Van Vliet & Co, Hardinxveld, Holland (yard number 215) and launched on 14 May 1931. Technical and configuration specificatons are given as 632gt; 175ft length x 27ft breadth x 11ft depth. It was owned at time of loss during World War II by Richard Hughes & Co of Liverpool and was carrying a cargo of coal loaded at Partington. The loss location was given as 53 31 45N, 03 50 00W by the Oficer in Charge at Liverpool in May 1940. The wreck was located by HMS BULLDOG in December 1987 and the identity suggested by research and survey work undertaken by sports divers in the 1990s.