Airspeed Oxford Ph242

CommunityLlanigon
Type Of SiteAIRCRAFT
Description
The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Controlled Site under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

There is a large scar in the ground and a few scattered pieces.

Event and Historical Information:
This Oxford was assigned to number 21(P) Advanced Flying Unit at Wheaton Aston and was undertaking a cross-country flight on 6 January 1946. The aircraft encountered heavy snow and flew into Hay Bluff, just 10m below the ridge. The radio operator, Ft Sgt G Robinson, was killed. The pilot, Ft Officer A F Hopewell, was rescued by a local farmer after W/O Monk managed to walk to Cusop for help.