Ospray

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
This record comprises a documentary reference to a shipping casualty which has been assigned to the maritime named location OFF MILFORD pending more information which may allow a more precise location for the loss to be assigned.

Event and Historical Information:
The OSPRAY was a wooden smack built at Aberaeron in 1835. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 35 tons; 44ft length x 14.4ft breadth x 8.2ft depth in hold; 1 deck, 1 mast; smack rigged with a running bowsprit, square sterned, carvel built. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by David Jenkins the younger of Borth, master mariner (32 shares); and Mary Williams of Aberystwyth, widow (32 shares). The master, from 6 April 1859, is given as David Jenkins, certificate 42025. The smack's port of Aberystwyth registry (5 in 1847) was closed on 16 September 1871 with the annotation 'ship foundered at sea off Milford on 12 September 1871'.