Angel Hotel, St Mary's Street

CommunityCardigan
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
A purpose built early nineteenth century inn or hotel, one of the most important in the town, depicted on a Town Plan of 1834.
This is a three storey five bay Georgian building, stucco fronted under a slate roof framed by gable end chimney stacks. The upper two storeys have original window opening fitted with sashes, whilst the ground floor has a central doorways flanked by large windows that do not correspond with the upper openings, and an arched carriage entrance to the left (east). There is a much lower two storey range with modern openings to the right (west) and a long stone rubble rear range.
The hotel's original rather claustrophobic setting in the narrow St Mary's Street has been lost with the opening up of Morgan Street opposite.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (10537)