De Havilland Queen Bee P4767

CommunityRhosyr
Type Of SiteAIR CRASH SITE
Description
Archaeological remains associated with this loss are not confirmed as present at this location, but may be in the vicinity.

The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Protected Place under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. The Act makes it an offence to interfere with the wreckage of any crashed, sunken or stranded military aircraft without a licence. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
This Queen Bee was made by De Havilland at Hatfield and, at time of loss, was assigned to 1 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Cooperation Unit). The aircraft crashed near Newborough Warren, Anglesey, on 22 October 1941.