Hawker Hunter T.7 XL583

CommunityBrawdy
Type Of SiteAIR CRASH SITE
Archaeological remains are not confirmed as present at this location, but may be in the vicinity.

The remains of this aircraft are designated as a Protected Place under the Protection of Military Remains Act 1986. The Act makes it an offence to interfere with the wreckage of any crashed, sunken or stranded military aircraft without a licence. For further information on this Act and its administration with regard to aircraft, please contact the Joint Casualty and Compassionate Centre, RAF Innsworth, Gloucester, GL3 1RZ.

Event and Historical Information:
This Hunter built by Hawkers at Kingston in 1957/8. At time of loss, it was assigned to 1 Tactical Weapons Unit. On 1 December 1981, the aircraft was on a training flight and crashed near Trenichol Farm, Llandeloy. The two airmen ejected safely.