Sandy Haven Lime Kiln 7

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityHerbrandston
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description

A circular lime kiln is built against the slope on the northern side of a small inlet at the western end of Middle Kilns Lane, c.25m from the high water mark, on the eastern side of Sandy Haven Creek. It is marked as Limekiln on the 1st Edition of the OS 25” map. The lime kiln has been built against a retaining wall which forms a step in the natural slope and also provide the access ramp to the crucible from the north-west side, which is also the natural approach from Sandy Haven Creek. The lime kiln is heavily impacted by vegetation growth with marked damage from tree roots, to the rubble walls on its south-eastern faces.

The lime kiln is 5.2m in diameter from west to east. Kiln-eyes are located on the western and eastern sides, and the kiln is 2.5m in height at the kiln-eyes. At the top of the kiln, the walls are c. 1m thick on the west and east sides. The crucible is 3m in diameter but is largely filled in, with only around 1m of the upper part remaining clear. The kiln-eyes are generally triangular with straight sides at their entrance and a short stone lintel. The western kiln-eye is 1.7m wide at its entrance at ground-level and 2m deep. The lintel is 1.9m above ground and is 0.5m long. The eastern kiln-eye is 1.7m wide at its entrance at ground-level and 2m deep. The lintel is 1.6m above ground and is 0.6m long.

The lime kiln is a Grade II Listed Building (87766) and Cadw note that it is marked on a tithe map dating to 1839, indicating at least an early 19th century date. It is one of eight kilns, all single kilns, located around Sandy Haven creek that are marked on the 1st Edition 25” OS map published in 1888. Sandy Haven Creek itself forms part of the defined historic landscape of the Milford Haven Waterway.