Miss Madock

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
An area of debris which may relate to this loss, measuring 10m length x 3m breadth. There are two identifiable objects - one measuring 1.6m length x 1.5m length x 0.2m height and the other 1.5m length x 2.2m breadth x 0.3m height. The sites presents a magentic gradient of 1.33nT/m.

Event and Historical Information:
MISS MADOK was a Caernarfon registered vessel carrying slate for Swansea. Reports in Lloyds List for 4 February 1873 and 5 February 1873 stated that the vessel had stranded in Porthdinllean Bay and was likely to become a total loss, and then that is was sunk and badly damaged but that the cargo would be saved. This site was located during a Cadw-funded marine geophysical survey in April-May 2010.