Lifeboat Station, Abersoch

CommunityLlanengan
Type Of SiteLIFEBOAT STATION
Description
The lifeboat station at Abersoch was established in 1869, but moved to the southside of the bay (Old Lifeboat House) in 1894-7 when a new boathouse, watchroom and slipway were constructed. The slipway some 90m to the east of the old lifeboat house remains insitu after the station's closure in 1931. A new station for an inshore lifeboat was established in 1965 on the northern bank of the river. The most recent lifeboat house, built in 1994, currenty houses an Atlantic 75 lifeboat B-790, named the Margaret Bench of Solihull.