Lifeboat Station, Cricceth

CommunityCriccieth
Type Of SiteLIFEBOAT STATION
Description
The lifeboat house is shown on OS 1st edtion 25in mapping and on an historic chart last updated in 1870. Admiralty Sailing Direction dating published in the same year notes 'A lifeboat at Crickieth is kept in constant readiness; a crew being easily obtained from among the numerous fishermen of the village'. The station's history began at Porthmadoc in 1853, but just a year later the lifeboat was transferred to Cricceith. The boathouse at Criccieth was rebuilt at a cost of £600 in 1892. The station subsequently closed in 1931, but was reopened in 1953. The current station house was extended and adpated in 1993. It is presently home to an Atlantic 85 lifeboat called DORIS JOAN and an Arrancia Inshore Rescue Boat A-76 called MARGARET AND NANTW.