Lifeboat Station, Cemlyn Bay

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteLIFEBOAT STATION
Description
The original lifeboat building was sited at the high water mark immediately southwest of the rocks. It is now entirely derelict. A further phase of construction is reflected by the site of two further buildings butted against rocks to the immediate northeast of the original building. The remains of a stone slipway is still clearly visible, running down from the rocks into the water. A track connects the site of the lifeboat station to Glan-y-mor (also derelict), approximately 140m to the south.

Event and Historical Information:
The original building dated to 1828, and was the first lifeboat station established on Anglesey by the "Anglesey Association for preservation of life from shipwreck". It is depicted as a lifeboat station on the 1st edition OS map (1886-7). The 2nd edition OS map (1899) also depicts this building, but shows 2 new buildings butted onto the rock to the immediate northeast of the original building. The lifeboat was transferred to Cemaes in 1872, but the station was subsequently reopened, and finally closed in 1918. Both new buildings, together with the original, are depicted on the 3rd edition OS map (1914-25) as a wireless station.