Bwlch Cwmllan, Slate Mill I

CommunityBetws Garmon
Type Of SiteSLATE MILL
Description
Slate mill marked on the 1891 OS map, and which remained roofed until at least the 1920 revision, but is shown as roofless on the 1958 OS. A 2-unit mill 24m E-W x 12.5m. Constructed of coursed mortared slate-stone, the walls standing up to 2m high. The W gable end is higher, up to 3m. Some surviving roof timbers have fallen inwards, including part of a sawn Queen-post truss; some clay ridge tiles are on ground. There are 8 doorways in the N wall and one in the E wall. Three blockeded openings are in the W wall. The wheelpit was against the W wall but has been infilled, although a wall carrying the former water launder (520426) is still visible. The mill is located at the bottom of an inclined plane (NPRN520394) and was served by a tramway.
Recorded as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project. W.B. Horton, H&H, 20/9/2011.