Hengae, Structure

ArchiveTitleLevelDescriptionMediumImages
Archiveacc070452Titleacc070452 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view past the ruin of Hengae to Rhyd Hengae. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Looking east north east from Grid Reference SN 8201 6806.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070446Titleacc070446 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view along the old road past the ruin of Hengae (right) to Rhyd Hengae. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Looking east north east from Grid Reference SN 8200 6806.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070454Titleacc070454 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view along the old road to Hengae ruin and Rhyd Hengae. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Looking east north east from Grid Reference SN 8187 6790.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070434Titleacc070434 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view across the Afon Claerwen to Esgair Hengae, showing old road sloping down from left to right, ruins of Hengae (just right of centre) and Rhyd Hengae (extreme right). Panoramic view, photo 3 of 3. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Grid Reference SN 8220 6780.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070436Titleacc070436 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view across the Afon Claerwen from just below Rhyd Hengae, showing the old road (right) and the ruins of Hengae. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Looking west from Grid Reference SN 8238 6813.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070451Titleacc070451 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing ruin of Hengae; Afon Claerwen beyond. Walls are c. 35cm thick, built from mostly river-worn stones. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Looking south east from Grid Reference SN 8202 6809.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070445Titleacc070445 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing Claerwen farm and the Afon Claerwen, seen over the ruin of Hengae on the old road. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Looking south from Grid Reference SN 8203 6810.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070431Titleacc070431 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view across the Afon Claerwen to Esgair Hengae, showing old road and ruin of Hengae (right). Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Looking north west from Grid Reference SN 8215 6768.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070433Titleacc070433 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view across the Afon Claerwen to Esgair Hengae, showing old road sloping down from left to right, ruins of Hengae (just right of centre) and Rhyd Hengae (extreme right). Panoramic view, photo 2 of 3. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Grid Reference SN 8220 6780.MediumphotoImagesy
Archiveacc070432Titleacc070432 - Arthur Chater CollectionLevelItemDescriptionDigital copy of a black and white negative showing view across the Afon Claerwen to Esgair Hengae, showing old road sloping down from left to right, ruins of Hengae (just right of centre) and Rhyd Hengae (extreme right). Panoramic view, photo 1 of 3. Photographed by Arthur Chater on 8 April 1969. Grid Reference SN 8220 6780.MediumphotoImagesy