Submerged Forest, Newgale

CommunityNolton and Roch
Type Of SiteSUBMERGED FOREST
PeriodMesolithic
Description

The remains of a submerged forest, and associated peat deposits are periodically exposed on Newgale Beach when sand levels are lowered (see also NPRN 544148). Finds have included a Bronze Age Axe and an antler.

The remains at Newgale are amongst the oldest to be attested in historical sources; Gerald of Wales, writing in 1191, provides a colourful description of petrified forests at Newgale in Pembrokeshire which had been exposed in the 1170s:

“We then passed over Niwegal [Newgale] sands, at which place (during the winter that king Henry II spent in Ireland), as well as in almost all the other western ports, a very remarkable circumstance occurred. The sandy shores of South Wales, being laid bare by the extraordinary violence of a storm, the surface of the earth, which had been covered for many ages, re-appeared, and discovered the trunks of trees cut off, standing in the very sea itself, the strokes of the hatchet appearing as if made only yesterday. The soil was very black, and the wood like ebony. By a wonderful revolution, the road for ships became impassable, and looked, not like a shore, but like a grove cut down, perhaps, at the time of the deluge, or not long after, but certainly in very remote ages, being by degrees consumed and swallowed up by the violence and encroachments of the sea.”

More recently, the historical Ordnance Survey mapping describes 'Submarine Forest' running along the low water line as part of the annotation at Newgale.