Saint Degan's Chapel, Chapel Site, Llanwnda

CommunityPencaer
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Capel Degan is one of two former chapelries to Llanwnda parish (St Gwyndaf's Church, NPRN 308468), the other (NPRN 422437) thought to be located at Llanwnda Farm. Capel Degan gave its name to the township of Llandogan during the post-Conquest period. The chapel is thought to have been abandoned by the early nineteenth century and traces of it are no longer visible. The chapel's location is depicted on historic (first edition) Ordnance Survey mapping, although it has been suggested that the convergence of three tracks, a sharp angled turn in a footpath and a small platform may indicate that the chapel was situated some 125m to the south-west. An adjacent hillock is known as St Degan's Cnwc (now Cnwc Degan) where, according to nineteenth century documents, `people resorted to seat themselves on weekends and holidays?. The adjacent headland is depicted as Pen Capel Degan. A well, Ffynnon Degan (NPRN 32500), is situated some 850m to the south-southwest, and a stream (presumably Nant Degan) runs from it to the sea at Aber Degan (i.e. `mouth of the Degan?). A possible bronze age standing stone is situated some 100m south of the chapel site. In 1720 it was noted that `there is a remarkable habit of this saint Degan, preserved for several ages ? in the form of a clergyman's cassock but without the sleeves? ?.