Confidence

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The CONFIDENCE was a Norweigian barque which came ashore near Freshwater East in the Autumn of 1859. Potters Electirc News printed a report of local inhabitants being charged with stealing from the wreck on 9 November 1859 - 'William Williams, John Narberth, and William Canton were charged with secreting portions of rope, being part of the wreck of the Norwegian barque Confidence, near Freshwater East, in the parish of Hodgeston, carrying it away and secreting it under a bed in a loft of Mr Furlong's, of Stackpole Quay, where they were in service. The defendants admitted the charge, and were severally fined 5s and 9s 4d costs, or 14 days' imprisonment. John Macquire was also charged by Supt. Kelly with secreting a copper bolt, being part of the said wreck. It appeared that the Superintendent met defendant between Portclew and Freshwater East, and perceiving that he appeared to conceal something in his pocket, accosted him and drew forth a copper bolt. Mr Walford Arbouin Harries, acting consul for Norway and Swedes, said he believed the barque Confidence was about 300 by 600 tons burthen. The stores and materials were under his charge. There were many of them of a similar description to the one now produced, and he had no doubt in his mind that it was one conveyed from the wreck. He believed it to be fresh from the timber, as bolts allowed to lie about would have a more corroded appearance. Defendant said he went to the wreck to look for work, and being told they required no assistance, was returning, when he entered a field, and found the bolt lying under a hedge, and he thought it no harm to carry it away, fined 12s 6d and 7s 6d costs, or 21 days imprisonment'.