Landing Place, Abersoch

CommunityLlanengan
Type Of SiteLANDING POINT
Description
A 'Landing Place' is annotated on OS 2nd edition 25in mapping with a small pier (?) to its eastern edge. Admiralty Sailing Directions dating to 1870 notes that it is '... it is resorted to by a few sloops with coal and limestone?' The Directions also note that this was one of the place to pick up a pilot for Porthmadoc - '...should, if the wind is blowing hard from the westward, obtain a pilot at Abersoch instead of trusting to the chance of getting one at the bottom of the bay'. A track is shown leading from the pier westwards towards the village centre and a limekiln on the early OS mapping (NPRN 518500). Modern aerial photography confirms that the foreshore continues in use as a dry berth for small craft with a slipway.