Bedd y Proffwydi, Mounds

CommunityLlanddewi Brefi
Type Of SitePILLOW MOUND
Description
Ceredigion antiquarian Trevor Lewis recorded a tradition in 1927 that a series of linear mounds on the slopes above Pont y Cyf, Cwm Brefi were known as ?Beddau'r Proffwydi? or the ?Prophet's Graves?. He excavated one of the group of six mounds, but reported no findings of archaeological significance. It seems that Lewis described a group of pillow mounds and when visited in 2012, one mound was identified here, which is undoubtedly a medieval or early post-medieval pillow mound. The steep slope is now clad in thick bracken and there is also badger activity in the same area. No certain evidence of the remaining 5 mounds described by Lewis could be detected. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 26 March 2013
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on Medieval and Post-medieval Rabbit Warrens: A Threat-related Assessment 2013. Produced by D.A.T. for Cadw: Report No. 2013/14, Project No. 102814.