Cross Ridge Dyke and Cairn on Twyn Hywel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityAber Valley
Type Of SiteBANK (EARTHWORK)
Description
An earthwork bank which formed the northern side of an enclosure on Twyn Hywel (NPRN 307765). The enclosure appears to have been appended to the medieval Senghenydd Dyke and may be contemporary. It is not a cross-dyke as implied on modern Ordnance Survey maps. This bank appears to run for some 440 metres from Senghenydd Dyke, at its northeastern end, curving southwards and disappearing into a boggy area. The line of the enclosure boundary would appear to have then been continued by the poorly preserved southern section of the bank (NPRN 532083), which seems to have run back eastwards to Senghenydd Dyke. Where it is best preserved it stands up to 0.5 metres high and is at least 2 metres wide at base. R.P.Sambrook, Trysor, 28 March 2013