Gorllwyn, Beudy

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SiteFARM BUILDING
Description
Large beudy marked on the 1891 OS map, and still roofed in 1901, but later abandoned. It comprises 3 parallel ranges with E-W axes, the overall dimensions 11.5m N-S x 9m. The building is now roofless, the walls of coursed rubble stone, and the external openings with stone lintels. The side walls stand up to 1.9m high, but the gable ends are much higher, e.g. the E-facing central gable end which is 4m high, suggesting the building was lofted. Entrance to each range is on the E side, the central doorway lower and blocked. The S and N walls each contain a narrow splayed vent strip. To the rear (W), the central range has a blocked doorway, and the N range a feeding hole. Internally, the dividing walls are reduced, and a flagstone floor partly survives; there is a doorway between the central and N range. Short walls are attached to the angles of the S range, perhaps relating to a yard.
Recorded as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project, W B Horton, H & H, 15/05/2013.