Cefn Cam Slate Quarry, Quarry Buildings I

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteQUARRY BUILDING
Description
A linear range of rectangular quarry buildings with at least seven cells present but most of the walls have collapsed. One side wall has survived to over 2m high. The site is mostly constructed from slate quarry waste and mortar, although several cells close to the centre are made of more angular stones. This may be the remains of an earlier structure. Overall the structure measures 23m long and 8m wide. Additional cells may be present to the rear of the west side, however, it is possible that this could be the remains of shelter walls. A large corbelled vaulted vegetable store with a lintel doorway on the eastern elevation can be seen at the north end of the complex. This building has also been constructed using slates and mortar. It measures 2.5m by 3m and stands 1.5m high. The complex may be the remains of the manager's house. An enclosed field with an earthen banked wall lies to the west and there is a paddock with a stone stile to the east. This site is shown on the First and Second Edition 6" and modern OS mapping. H. Leighton, OA North, 4th February 2015.