Cefn Cam Slate Quarry, Saw Mill

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteSTRUCTURE
Description
A large rectangular structure, possibly the remains of a water powered saw mill. At least one internal sub-division is present on the north end. The walls are partially collapsed but survive up to 2m- 2.5m high in places. Doors are present on the north and south sides and a window can be seen on the east side. A third doorway is present in the south-east corner with a small tunnel in the adjacent internal wall, possibly to accommodate a pulley system. Riving waste can be seen spread out across the internal surface. The building measures 20m long and 10m wide. A large rectangular launder tower measuring 1.3m by 2m can be seen to the west of the building. This site is shown on the First and Second Edition 6" and modern OS mapping. H. Leighton, OA North, 4th February 2015.