Lime Kiln, St Bride's Haven

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description

This Grade II listed lime kiln is shown on OS 1st edition mapping with a small rectangular building to its western side. The kiln measures some 20m x 7m.

Cadw Listed Building record (19402) notes: Circular lime kiln in good condition built of red rubble stone. Some 3m high and 6m in diameter with extended walls on the NE and SW sides. SE side is built into a bank or ramp. NE and SW sides have large kiln eyes some 2m high with broad cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Corbelled stonework within. Crucible is infilled.

In August 2021 CHERISH installed two fixed survey markers (survey nails in two concrete hard standings) at St Bride’s Haven. The markers and their associated location coordinates (BNG) will enable accurate monitoring and change detection to heritage features located here going forward, particularly the lime kiln (NPRN 544131) and a nearby early medieval cemetery (NPRN 544132). Details are:

E2 Primary Station Marker - Easting: 180158.305; Northing: 210907.9651; Height: 4.8154

E6 Secondary Control Point - Easting: 180194.0376; Northing: 210893.7264; Height: 5.1429

See CHERISH Monitoring Network - SB_E2 and SB_E6 control markers Event Report: 03/02/2022 for full details including Witness Diagrams (CHERISH Survey Report No. CH/RCAHMW 46 and Data Archive RCCS33)

In June 2022 the EU-funded CHERISH project (RCAHMW) recorded the limekiln through UAV survey. A 3D model of the site was created following this survey which can be accessed with the links below

A laser scan survey was also undertaken at this date, to provide an accurate record and enable future monitoring of the structure. The lime kiln lies close to an actively eroding coast edge and near a void in the bedrock which has created a small cave that has potential to undercut the limekiln.