Penrhyn Castle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The PENRHYN CASTLE was a wooden sloop built at Runcorn by William Evans and completed on 23 January 1828. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 51 8/94 tons burthen; 1 deck, 1 mast, length 44ft 1in, breadth taken above the main wales 15ft, depth in hold 7ft 2in; sloop rigged with a running bowsprit, round sterned, carvel built. At time of loss, the vessel was owned by a consortium - including Joseph Akell and George Okell, both of Runcorn, timber dealers (24); Griffith Jones of Festiniog, slate quarry agent. (8); Edwin Holford of Bangor, schoolmaster (4); Elizabeth Thomas of Bangor, spinster (8); James Hall of Liverpool, grocer (4); Joseph Irving of Liverpool, grocer (4); Christopher Lugdale of Liverpool flour merchant, (4); Catherine Griffiths, sinister (4); John Thomas of Bangor, mariner (16). The schooner's Port of Beaumaris Shipping Register is closed with the annotation 'Vessel lost on the Ormes Head 4 May 1857'.