St Meilig's church, Llowes

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityGlasbury
Description

St Meilig's Church, Llowes, retains some 13th-14th century fabric in the tower, but was largely rebuilt by W.J. and A.H. Worthington of London in 1853-55 at the cost of £943 using mixed local stones, with Bath stone dressings. The nave has a south porch, the chancel has a vestry on the north side, and a west tower. The porch is in early Decorated style. The tower is of 3 stages, the top stage rebuilt in the 19th century. Two phases of early slit windows, all now blocked, and a crenellated parapet.

The nave of 4 bays has an impressive open roof on orch-braced collar beam trusses springing from wall corbels.  The chancel has an open trussed rafter roof with scissor braces and a deep oak cornice pierced with trefoils. The floor is paved with tiles.

The limestone pulpit is octagonal, approached by 6 steps with carved oak handrail on twisted iron supports. The 19th century font is an octagonal bowl carved with ballflowers, fleurons and chequer panels, all raised on four clustered columns. The earlier, 13th century font is a simple round bowl with a horizontal flat central cordon, now bound with iron, on a tapered base. The organ of 1880, was restored by Henry James, London. At the west end is an important 11th century cross slab said originally to have stood at Croes feilig and set up in the churchyard in the 12th century (see NPRN 96531).

There is an east window in memorial to Henry Beavan, the family who brought the church restoration to fruition. On the south side, a window with Christ with children, dedicated to William Elmslie, † c.1853 in China; Christ walking on waters, commemorating Captain R.Collinson's survival of the arctic expedition of the ship Enterprise. On the north side a window in memorial to Octavia Ramsey of Maesllwch Castle, †1850.

There are various wall monuments, including many from the previous church, reset after the rebuilding. In chancel, limestone Gothic aedicule, c.1870 to Hugh Beavan of Brynrhydd House, †1837; white marble sarcophagus relief on black ground, by I.E.Thomas of London, to John Pugh of Porthgoley, †1824; draped casket over white marble tablet set against veined marble, also by I.E.Thomas, to Ann Pugh of Porthgoley, †1846; Gothic surround to marble tablet to John Pugh of Gare (Gaer), †1788;  white marble on grey, to Ann Gunter and William of Abergavenny †1805 and 1808 (descendants of Sir Peter Gunter of Tregunter). There is also a Great War tablet. Against the west wall, a canvas Royal Arms of George III.

The dedication to Meilig indicates an early origin. Meilig, abbott and confessor, was the son of Caw of Pictland and brother to the monk Gildas. He was born on Clydeside c. 650 and is mentioned in the C10 Culhwch and Olwen story, and in the Book of Llan Daf, [Liber Llandavensis], compiled c.1120-40.

Painted features include a benefactions board and a George III Royal Arms on canvas with a hatchment in the chancel.

Source: Cadw Listing description.

Source: Richard Suggett, Painted Temples: Wallpaintings and Rood-screens in Welsh Churches, 1200–1800, (RCAHMW 2021)