Tan-y-ffridd, Meifod

CommunityLlangyniew
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description

Tan-y-ffridd is a Powis Estate farmhouse of the late 18th or possibly early 19th century. In 1849 the house was recorded under the name 'New House' as the farmhouse of a tenancy of 128 acres. The house ceased to be part of the Powis Estate in the early 20th century.

It is a red-brick farmhouse of two storeys and an attic with a steeply pitched roof and brick end chimneys, the design severely regular and symmetrical. The brickwork is in Flemish Bond with rubbed brick flat arches four and three courses in height at the front. The windows are of timber mullion and transom type with small pane iron casements. Stone sills. There is a panelled flush front door with five-pane rectangular overlight.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings description.

RCAHMW, 2022.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPATP - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Project ArchivesReport no. 1812 relating to CPAT Project 2555: Historic Building Survey of Tan y Ffridd, Meifod.