Rockfield Studios, Rockfield Farm (originally Amberley Court Farm), Monmouth

CommunityLlangattock-vibon-avel
Type Of SiteFARM
Description

Amberley Court Farm, a substantial 2 storied farmhouse and its outbuildings, constructed of stone with slate roofs, with later brick outbuildings forming a quadrangle courtyard.

Amberley Court Farm was once formed part of a larger estate, owned by Lord Llangattock, who's family home was The Hendre (NPRN 37025), the only full-scale Victorian country house in the county of Monmouthshire, Wales.

In 1958 the farm was purchased by the Ward family, two brothers Charles and Kingsley Ward went onto create the iconic Rockfield Studios, the world's first residential recording studios.

In 1987 Kingsley took over the premises after the brothers split the company, with Charles going on to run Monnow Valley Studios (NPRN 40085).