Clyne Wood Pillow Mounds

CommunityMumbles
Type Of SitePILLOW MOUND
Description

Two pillow mounds in Clyne Wood, located just outside the enclosures of Clyne Farm, close to a field named on 18th century estate maps as 'Warren'.
Two linear mounds lie within Clyne Wood, just outside the enclosures of Clyne Farm. Both are overgrown with trees, shrubs, bramble, bracken and bluebell.
SS 60619168: The northernmost, and longer, of the two measures 32m long, aligned NE-SW, and 8m wide with a maximum height of 1m. Except for its SW end, it is surrounded by a ditch up to 0.4m deep. A trench 1m-1.5m wide and 0.5m deep has been cut through the NE end of the mound.
SS 60669166: The second mound, closer to the farm boundary, lies a short distance SE. Aligned roughly at right angles to its neighbour, it measures 19m long by 8m wide and has a maximum height of about 1m. It is surrounded on all sides by a shallow indistinct ditch which is no more than 0.2m deep. On the S the ditch has been damaged by a shallow cutting, possibly the line of an old trackway.
Morphologically, these mounds have closest affinities with pillow mounds recorded elsehere in Glamorgan. These examples may be dated to the early 18th century.
Discussed at length, and illustrated, in D.K.Leighton 'The land-use history of Clyne Wood and the evolution of the Clyne landscape', Studia Celtica 31 (1997).

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 22 March 2003