Gogerddan Mansion

CommunityTrefeurig
Description
Gogerddan Mansion was built in the late seventeenth to early eighteenth century, and much extended in 1860. The estate was owned by the Pryse family from at least the fifteenth century: the family was descended from Gwaethfod, Lord of Cardigan in the eleventh century. Gogerddan was the principal estate of the county, wealthy from lead-mining from the seventeenth century. The estate was sold by Sir Pryse Loveden Saunders-Pryse in 1949 to the University College of Wales. Since that time the interior has been largely modernised. The facade, however, has been preserved, of painted stucco topped by slate roofs and red and yellow brick chimneys with cornices.

The oldest datable feature of this building is the main staircase, dating from the mid eighteenth century. However there exists archaeological evidence indicating that there was an important medieval and fifteenth century house on site, including a richly carved beam which has since been moved to St. Fagan's Museum, and a number of reused timbers throughout the property.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents; CD/Domestic/SN68SW from D.B. Hague

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 February 2009

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1528 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Visual Impact Assessment CD259" produced by Philip Poucher, November 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1560 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Excavation" produced by Philip Poucher and Andrew Shobbrook, March 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhotographic record of pot lid found during archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDyfed Archaeological Trust report "Proposed Centre of Innovation and Enterprise, Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion: Geophysical Survey" produced by Alice Day, August 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1498 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Philip Poucher, September 2016.