Hen Barc, 1, Cwmystwyth

CommunityYsbyty Ystwyth
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
Residential building of two storeys measuring 8m x 6m on south side of river. Main house and connected structures built of angular shale slabs. A few purple roof slates present in interior. West wall leaning and unstable. No apertures in south wall. West gable has window near south-west corner. North wall stands to 2.5m and has evidence of central doorway with flanking, slate-silled, windows. Chimney in east gable wall with flanking first floor windows; possibly north-east corner was site of a staircase. Two connected structures on east side in poor condition, though no evidence of windows in these. Square pig sty (3m x 3m) with small run 6m to east of connected structures. Enclosed garden on north and a second enclosure on west.

Sources include: 1993 SDUC Cwmystwyth interim report.