Morfa Isaf

CommunityPenbryn
Description
1. House dates from 18th C, two unit, one and a half storey direct central entry, end chimney house, lean-to service rooms added 19th C.

2. A one and a half storey house, with a slate pitched roof and a gable end chimney. The original house dates from the 18th century and comprises of two units. In the 19th century the cowshed (added to the NE) and lean-too service rooms were added. The exterior walls are made up of rubble and stone. A direct central entry and the windows are wooden sash/casements.

Interior: First floor boards are supported by joist beams. All beams have rough shallow chamfers. The fireplace has a large open hearth which extended about 150cm from the inner face of the gable. The original house has five trusses which have slightly cambered collars.

(CD/Domestic/SN35SW from J.Dallimore).