Neuadd; Noyadd, Llanarth

CommunityLlanarth (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteVILLA
Description
The present Neuadd ('the Hall') is a Regency villa of 1807-10, although the service wing may be rather earlier. It is thought to occupy the site of an earlier house, represented only by a reset inscription above the entrance to the service court (NPRN 31526). The house soon declined, the contents being sold in 1843, but was revived in 1887.
This is a two storey house with whitened rendered facades under a pyrammidal slate roof. The main three bay garden front faces south-west and the two bay entrance front faces south-east. This has an added porch supported by Etruscan columns. The house retains many early nineteenth century fittings including the staircase, doors, shutters and marble fireplaces.
To the rear is the lower two storey service which in 1978 featured at least one eighteenth century rainwater head. Beyond, to the north-east, is a service court (NPRN 31526). There is a curved yard to the rear and a forecourt or garden, with a turning area before the entrance front.
The grounds and gardens are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Cardigan. XXIV.8 1890). The fields around the house may have been cut from a small park or else have been planted up to give a park like impression. A drive leads south-east towards the public road. It passes to the south of a walled(?) kitchen garden and a coachhouse (NPRN 5303) and stables (NPRN 31527). Opposite these branches of the drive debouche across a tree planted area. The estate farm buildings, now Neuadd Farm, lie further to the east across the public road.