Salem Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, New Road, Llandeilo

CommunityLlandeilo
Description
The present incarnation of Salem Chapel dates to 1874, but the site has been in use since 1788. The chapel is in the Romanesque style, designed by Richard Owens of Liverpool, and has a three-bay snecked masonry front with ashlar dressings and rusticated quoins. The roof is of steeply pitched hipped fishscale slate. It is entered via a shallow gabled porch. To the front there is a stepped tripartite window at the level of the gallery, with narrow round arched lancets . The side elevations are rendered and each has five sets of Victorian sash windows, round arched on the first floor, plain on the ground floor. The interior has a raked gallery with a panelled front on cast-iron columns with composite capitals. The organ recess has a classical surround, and the great seat and puplit are panelled.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 13 February 2009