Rhiwbach Incline 3, Rhiwbach Tramway, Moel Bowydd

CommunityFfestiniog
Type Of SiteINCLINED PLANE
Description
Part of the Rhiwbach Tramway that linked with the Maenofferen Quarry railway system. The Rhiwbach tramway was built in 1863 to provide an alternative outlet for slates from Rhiwbach, Cwt-y-Bugail and Blaen-y-Cwm quarries. The tramway ran to the former main line of Ffestiniog Railway Diffwys Station in Blaenau Ffestiniog. There are three counter-balance inclines on the route of the Tramway, numbered from 1 (lower) to 3 (higher). Incline 3 ran from the tramway and transported slates from Rhiwbach, Cwt-y-Bugail and Blaen-y-Cwm quarries under gravity down to the level of the Upper Maenofferen Slate Quarry Mills. The incline is some 250m long and 3.5m wide and is a stone built structure. Its associated winding house (NPRN 65652) lies at the upper north end.

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, November 2012