Ainon Baptist Chapel;Cerrig-y-Pryfaid, Golan

CommunityDolbenmaen
Description
Ainon Baptist Chapel, also known as Cerrig-y-Pryfaid, was built in 1862. It is built from uncoursed rubble masonry, with a later vestry adjoining the southern gable from smaller rubblestone. The single storey rear elevation of the chapel, which faces onto the road, has three round arched windows, each of six panes. The gable side elevations are both without fenestration. The front elevation of the chapel is reached via an external stairway leading down the north east gable end. It has two storeys, due to the steep pitch of the land. The entrance has a single plain, sixteen-paned window to the right, with two similar windows to the left, and a further four to the upper storey. In addition the vestry has a further large rectangular window to the front elevation.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 20 February 2009