Wyelands Park, Chepstow

CommunityMathern
Type Of SitePARK
Description

Wyelands Park lies on rolling lowland to the south-west of Chepstow, between the town and the village of Mathern. It is contemporary (c.1820) with the house (nprn 21161) and survives in its entirety having been little altered, aside from some tree renewal, fencing and tarmacking of the drives. It is of an irregular shape, elongated north-south, and is bounded by stone walls on the north-west and south-east, where its boundaries are along roads, and elsewhere by iron fencing.

There are two entrances at the north and south ends of the park, each with a lodge. The north drive, off the A48, is the main one winding through the park to the north side of the house. The south drive, off the Mathern road, runs up through woodland, joining the main drive on the north side of the kitchen garden. Most of the park is permanent pasture with scattered isolated ornamental trees, both deciduous and coniferous, including some fine cedars of Lebanon, and some clumps of mixed trees, some possibly contemporary with the creation of the park.
To the north, south-east and east of the house are areas of woodland. That to the north is ornamental, with some fine specimen trees. To the south-east and east the woodland is semi-natural deciduous. To the east of the house, east of the Mathern lane, is a small wood (East Wood) with a lodge at its entrance. This semi-natural deciduous woodland is also part of the park and has a path winding through it.

The gardens of Wyelands lie around the house on all sides (266062; 700335).

Source:
Cadw 1994: Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales, Gwent, 158-60 (ref: PGW(Gt)51.