Promenade Shelter, Llandrillo-y-Rhos / Rhos on Sea

CommunityColwyn Bay
Type Of SiteSHELTER
Description

One of a series of four surviving seaside shelters located on the promenade between Rhos-on-Sea and Colwyn Bay (with two or three other examples which have been demolished). The shelters were probably built c.1969, and are constructed out of concrete panels with coarse aggregate facing, combined with cast-concrete bricks with inset blue glass (the demolished examples having inset red glass). The over-hanging flat roofs with their undulating undersides are typical of a Modernist style that was popular in the immediate post-war period. With seats in all four faces to allow for shelter, whatever the wind and rain direction, the shelters are part of the post-war optimism in the return of the seaside holiday and the accompnying spending that was taking place in updating the facilities at resorts such as Rhos and Colwyn Bay.

S Fielding March 2022