Fishguard Outer Quay

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Type Of SiteQUAY
Description

The remains of a stone quay are located on the beach, below Castle Point Old Fort (NPRN 276025), on the south-west side of the headland that the fort sits upon. The quay is generally rectangular, comprised of large stones with a rubble fill. Although somewhat collapsed and tumbled to either side, a line of header stones forming a recognisable edge is identifiable on the south-eastern side. Overall dimensions are c. 30m in length and c. 6.5m in width.

The presence of the quay was identified during a review of aerial photographs of the area related to NPRN276025. No previous records of the quay existed in either the NMRW or the local HER. However, the quay is clearly marked on Lewis Morris’ chart of Fishguard Harbour and Bay published in 1748. As such, it must be considered to date to at least the mid-18th century, and probably earlier.

The role of the quay within the wider set of harbour infrastructure of Fishguard Lower Town is not clear. It must have provided a useful mooring point for the fort located on the headland above, and may also have served as an outer quay for vessels moving in or out of the main lower town harbour (NPRN34309, NPRN 525682). The latter is also marked on Morris’ 1748 chart. Today, the quay is only dry on very low spring tides, and so may have been less subject to drying out than the main inner harbour.