Dobby's Grave, Freshwater West

CommunityAngle
Type Of SiteCOMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT
Period21st Century
Description

A low cairn is set on the front edge of the sand dunes, just above the high-water mark, overlooking Freshwater West Beach. It is constructed from beach pebbles gathered from the natural pebble bank that forms a barrier between the beach and the foot of the dunes. The cairn is ovoid in plan and conical in cross-section. Its outer extent is defined by a loose pebble-edge where it overlays the surrounding dune, and measures c. 11m west-east, c.9m north-south. The cairn is around 2m in height from its western edge, and 0.5 from its eastern edge as its base follows the natural contour of the dune.

The cairn has been raised in a piecemeal fashion by many, various, unknown members of the public. It commemorates the fictional character ‘Dobby the Elf’, whose death scene and burial was filmed at Freshwater West for ‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1’, itself based on the book of the same name by J.K. Rowling. Filming took place between  11th-15th May 2010 and the film set also included the iconic 'shell cottage' which was removed directly after filming finished. Many of the pebbles that comprise the cairn have been decorated or have had messages written upon them by those who have placed them. More widely, the cairn has become a place of peaceful contemplation for many of its visitors.

RCAHMW survey as part of the CHERISH project in May 2022 allowed the creation of a digital 3D model of the site here

J.Whitewright, RCAHMW, May 2022

CHERISH PROJECT 2017. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020.