Newbridge

CommunityNewbridge
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Trecelyn (Newbridge) is a town and community in the county of Caerphilly. It is borded by Crumlin to the north, Blackwood to the west, and Abercarn to the south. The first edition of the 25-inch Ordnance Survey map, published in 1879, depict a fairly small, scattered community. Newbridge had a railway station on the Monmouthshire section of the Western Valleys line. Other amenities included a school for boys and girls, a post office and two chapels: Beulah Welsh Baptist Chapel (NPRN 10841) and another Baptist Chapel (NPRN 13117). There were a number of 'old coal levels' marked in the area, in addition to old coke ovens and a working colliery - Cwm Dows Colliery. Newbridge also had a corn mill. The second edition, published in 1901, shows a large expansion to the west of the community, in the form of several rows of terraced houses, a new school, an inn and the Newbridge Hotel. There was also an expansion in choices of places to worship: Zion Congregational Chapel (NPRN 13115); Deml Calvinistic Methodist Chapel (NPRN 10843); and Newbridge Welsh Church (NPRN 421316). At the northen end of the town, a new public house is recorded - the Beaufort Arms - and another church, dedicated to St Pauls (NPRN 421315). Some allotment gardens are recorded just south of the corn mill. Yet more residential development had occured by the time the third edition was published in 1920, and rows of terraced houses now stretched from the edge of Twyn-gwyn Colliery in the west to the railway station in the east. A large public park is recorded opposite the railway station,and more amenities have been developed. These include a bank, an institute, a club, and another hotel. A Pentecostal chapel is recorded between the station and the allotment gardens. The town continued to expand into the twenty first century and now has amenities such as a doctor's surgery, three schools: Tynewydd Primary School, Pantside Primary School and Newbridge Comprehensive school, as well as a leisure centre. The town also has convenience shops and takeaways. The railway station is now on the Ebbw Valley line, and there is a large industrial unit operated by Axiom Manufacturing Services Ltd.