Llangefni Gas Works

CommunityLlangefni
Type Of SiteGAS WORKS
Description
An article in the 3rd May 1856 edition of The North Wales Chronicle, stated that George Walcott, was the Superintendent of the Llangefni gasworks and four others. He oversaw the construction after completing the gasworks at Pwllheli. The gasworks were claimed to have been built by W. C. Holmes of Huddersfield. The Llangefni Gas & Coke Co. Ltd. was formed in 1863, to take over the gasworks from Mr Walcott. On the 30th December 1865 an 80-year lease of site was acquired from Sir R. B. W. Bulkley and another @ £1 p.a. The North Wales Chronicle of the 8th of June 1872 recorded the Llangefni Gasworks were to be let for an annual rent of a term of year by tender, at this point Mr. William Hughes was the Secretary. On the 13th February 1874 the company was sold to the Llangefni New Gas and Coke Company Ltd. for £900. In 1881 the company had a Capital £1,000, Owen Lewis was Chairman, John Roberts the Manager and Williams Thomas the Secretary. In 1895 John Hughes was the Manager. In 1898, O. Lewis was engineer, manager and secretary and the company had a Capital of £1000. On the 30th May 1901, the company was acquired by Holyhead & N. Wales Gas & Water Corporation Ltd. for £1,440. The annual gas production in 1949 was 7.2 cu.ft.. Vested in the Wales Gas Board from the Holyhead and North Wales Gas and Water Corporation Ltd, Llangefni Undertaking. In 1952 the “Gas World Year Book”, showed that Llangefni was manufacturing 11 m cu.ft. of gas using horizontal retorts. H. H. Watson was the manager. The Llangefni gasworks closed in September 1956 following a supply of gas from the North Wales Gas Grid. By 1969 the gasholders were located on a new site across a small river. The gasworks were visible on the 1888 to 1992 OS maps.