Pont Ar Daf

CommunityGlyn Tarell
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Two arch bridge, now submerged.

'A two-arched stone bridge, possibly dating in part to circa 1800, and which formerly carried the mountain road from Cwm Cadlan to the Brecon turnpike road (now the A470) over the River Taf Fawr. The bridge has two segmental arches with a central breakwater, and was widened on the upriver side with better quality masonry at some point in the nineteenth century. The latter work also included revetment of the riverbank. The bridge has been submerged since the construction of the Llwyn-on reservoir (NPRN 404686) in 1911 but periodically reappears during drought conditions.' - Paul R. Davis
RCAHMW, 23rd October 2018
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport on an Archaeological Field Evaluation for Pont ar Daf Car Park, Brecon Beacons National Park, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2017. Report No. 108.