Tabernacl Welsh Baptist Church, Cwmsymlog

CommunityTrefeurig
Description
Tabernacl Welsh Baptist Church was first built in 1843 and later rebuilt in 1860, to serve the workers at the Cwmsymlog lead mine. It has a rubble stone exterior below a slate roof with paired bracketed eaves. It is entered via a central gable porch in the lateral elevation facade, with nine-paned sash windows above, and flanked by large eighteen-pane sash windows, each with flat heads, irregular stone quoins and stone voussoirs. The eartern elevation is without fenestration, while the rear and western elevations have two eighteen-pane sash windows each. The western elevation is slate hung.
The chapel interior is ungalleried, with three blocks of painted grained numbered box pews, steeply raked to the rear, with ramped bench ends. The set fawr has a late nineteenth century seat facing pulpit, with turned balusters and newels with ball finials. The matching pulpit platform has balusters to the serpentine curved sides and short steps to either side. The pulpit front has ornate scroll-carved panelling below a bookrest on carved brackets. The plastered and painted ceiling is plain with three roundels.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 23 March 2009

Put up for auction by the Welsh Baptist Union Corporation Ltd on 5th September 2018.
Source: Wales Online article entitled 'The best chapels for sale in Wales right now,' published 13th July 2018
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 2nd November 2018.