Y Green Welsh Independent Chapel, Green, Nr Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Description
Y Green Welsh Independent Chapel was first built in 1827/8, but later rebuilt in 1864. It is in a simple Gothic style, constructed of red brick with pale stone dressings below a pitched slate roof with bracketed eaves. The chapel is entered via paired outer porches adjoining the gable facade; the porches have pitched slate roofs, and each contain paired wooden doors with arched heads. Above each porch is an arch-headed window with stone voussoirs, flanking a slightly projecting narrow central bay, with two narrow arch-headed windows with continuous surrounds, below a quatrefoil roundel and arched ventilation point. The chapel has corner buttresses and finials. The side elevations have tall arch-headed windows; the chapel may once have had a long-wall entry plan, but renovations have left no trace of this.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 24 March 2009