Bethel Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Rhiw Ial, Llanarmon-Yn-Ial;Brynygloch

CommunityLlanarmon-yn-ial
Description
Bethel Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel was built in 1786, rebuilt in 1812 and again in 1867. The present chapel, dated 1867, is built in the Simple Round-Headed style with a long-wall entry plan. A Chapel house was added in the late nineteenth century and a monument to John Parry (by sculptors Bowen and Florence of Aberdeen) erected in 1900. Bethel is now Grade 2 Listed as a handsome nineteenth century stone chapel and as part of a group with the chapel house and Parry monument.

RCAHMW, January 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionReport of a level 3 Historic Building Recording for Rhiw Chapel, carried out by Dee Archaeological Services as a condition of Listed Building Consent in March 2024. Report Number: 24-1014.