Glanrafon Congregational Chapel, Victoria Promenade, Llangollen;Glanrafon Evangelical Church

CommunityLlangollen
Description
Glanrafon Congregational Chapel was built in 1902-3 to the design of Owen Morris Roberts of Porthmadog, replacing an earlier chapel on another site (NPRN 12534). It is in the Classical style, with an unpainted rendered exterior with cement architraves, below a pitched slate roof. The front gable elevation is pedimented, with a central round arch rising through the pediment, and composite capitals and fluted pilasters to the upper part. The building has two storeys; the gallery level has two- and three-light windows with deeply recessed round arched sash windows, while below there are similar two-light windows with triangular heads rising up to entablature. It is entered via paired round-arched panelled doors. The side elevations each have four bays, with round-headed windows above, squared below.
Inside the chapel is a raked gallery mounted upon cast iron piers. The fixtures and fittings are predominantly of pitch pine panelled woodwork. Behind the set fawr is a tall semi-circular arch with fluted pilasters and foliage decoration. The ceiling is boarded, with a central rose and arabesque ornament surrounding a ventilation point.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents