Abergavenny Priory Deer Park, Abergavenny

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SiteDEER PARK
Description

Abergavenny Priory deer park, the remains of a medieval monastic deerpark, is located to the north of Abergavenny.
It belonged to the Benedictine priory of Abergavenny and although exactly when is not known, it preserves much of the boundary bank and ditch and some original boundary wall.
The deer park is of 5-600 acres, on the south-east flank of the Sugar Loaf mountain, between the Rholben and Deri ridges, at the head of the Afon Cibi valley. Its boundary bank, ditch and in places wall run near the summit of the ridges, round the top of the valley at the north end, and across it at the south end. It encloses a roughly rectangular area and consists of open moorland, unmanaged open oak woodland and pasture below.
The south bank runs straight across the valley, from SO 283l67 to SO 293l74. In the valley bottom it is reduced to a scarcely visible field boundary.
The west side of the park runs from SO 283l67 to SO 285l88 and forms a boundary between open moorland on the west and north and pasture fields and woodland on the east and south. For most of its length this side is very well preserved, with a flat-topped bank revetted with a drystone wall on its outer side, and a steep-sided inner ditch. The revetment wall is up to l m. high, and the top protrudes above the level of the bank. In the centre of this side the ground is much disturbed on both sides of the boundary by quarry holes, and the inner ditch has gone. To the north the revetted bank and inner ditch continue, and are well preserved. A low bank runs parallel to it, about 3m-4 m. inside it, as far as the wide gap where a track comes in from the west. This is clearly related to the main bank, possibly the remains of an earlier boundary.
The site is not easily traced on current or old OS maps including the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Monmouthshire VI, sheet 7 (1901).

C.S.Briggs 19.05.06

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Abergavenny Priory Deer Park, Abergavenny. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW (Gt) 55.