Carmarthen Park, Carmarthen

CommunityCarmarthen
Type Of SiteFOOTBALL GROUND
Description

1. In 1899, Carmarthen Borough Council acquired a twelve acre greenfield site for its public park. It was fronted by the houses on the main street and entered through remarkable iron gates. Depicted on the 1906 OS 25 inch plan, it still features a 'neat Victorian bandstand, a cycle track, rugby pitch and grandstand, together with Eisteddfod Gorsedd stones of 1973' (Lodwick and Lodwick 1994,180-81).
C.S.Briggs 010.09.05

Bandstand = NPRN 32646
Cycle track = NPRN 32647
Rugby pitch = NPRN 402853

2. Opened on Easter Monday (16 April) 1900, Carmarthen Park consists of a concrete cycling track, football pitch, grandstand, and pavilion. The cycle track is based on that which existed at Villa Park, Aston (Birmingham) prior to the First World War and was, at the time of opening, one of only three in existence in the UK that could accommodate a football pitch at its centre. The banked design was an improvement on the longer straights and sharper corners apparent at Villa Park. It was constructed and paid for by Carmarthen Borough Council. The 1911 National Eisteddfod was hosted here and there is a Gorsedd Circle on site.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 30 March 2011.